A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Nassarius (Telasco) gaudiosus

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Gaudy Nassa Shell size 15 - 29 mm E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 233/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 180/4.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85; Pl. 14/10, 12
Molluscs of Okinawap 98/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/16
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 490
Seashells of South East Asiap 65
Synonyms
Nassa lilacina Gould, A.A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
Nassa semisulcata Dunker, R.W., 1867
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
Nassa graphitera Beck, H.H., 1877
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Guido Poppe
Nassa_semisulcata_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_gaudiosus_3.jpg
Nassarius_gaudiosus_1.jpg
Nassarius_gaudiosus_5.jpg
Nassarius_gaudiosus_4.jpg