A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Zeuxis) pyrrhus

(Menke, K.T., 1843) Red-banded Nassa Shell size 14 - 22 mm SE Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 237/1
The Shell Handbookp 134
Compendium of Seashellsp 180/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 88; Pl. 15/27
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 167-170
Synonyms
Buccinum fasciatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 167
Buccinum jacksonianum Kiener, L.C., 1834
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 167
Nassa dealbata Adams, A., 1853
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 168
Nassarius (Alectrion) victorianus Iredale, T., 1915
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 168
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Patty Jansen
Nassarius_pyrrhus_2.jpg
Nassarius_pyrrhus.jpg
Nassarius_pyrrhus_4.jpg
Nassarius_pyrrhus_1.jpg