A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anachis (Costoanachis) varia

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832) Varia Dove Shell Shell size to 22 mm Mexico - Peru; Galápagos; Caribbean Costa Rica - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 97; 255/466
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 199/14
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 387/464
Compendium of Seashellsp 160/3.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 37
Synonyms
Buccinum floridanum Lesson, R.P., 1842
Rev. Zool. Soc. Cuvierennep 237
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conchology Inc
4 Guido Poppe
5 Atoll Shells
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Anachis_varia_1.jpg
Buccinum_floridanum_syntype_6977.jpg
Anachis_varia_6.jpg
Anachis_lillianae.jpg
Anachis_varia_2.jpg
Anachis_varia.jpg
Anachis_varia_3.jpg