A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Babelomurex (Babelomurex) purpuratus

(Chenu, J.C., 1859) Purple-mouthed Latiaxis Shell size 18 - 35 mm E Asia; Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 287/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 96/23
Compendium of Seashellsp 154/1.3
Shells of the Philippinesp 161/20
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 15/1-6; 29/1
Synonyms
Babelomurex (Babelomurex) gabriellii Gratz, 1989 (unaccepted nomen novum)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Guido Poppe
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
Latiaxis_purpuratus.jpg
Latiaxis_purpuratus_1.jpg
Latiaxis_gabrielli.jpg
Babelomurex_purpuratus_2.jpg