A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nucella (Acanthina) monodon

(Pallas, P.S., 1774) Monodon Thorn Drupe Shell size 15 - 65 mm Peru - Argentina; Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 273/14
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 142
Compendium of Seashellsp 149/1.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 117
Moluscos Magallanicosp 88/230
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 208-10
Synonyms
Buccinum monoceros Chemnitz, J.H., 1786
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 208
Buccinum narval Bruguière, J.G., 1789
Nucella (Acanthina) costata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Nucella (Acanthina) laevigata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Nucella (Acanthina) acuminata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835 : W Africa; Magellanic Region (?)
Moluscos Magallanicosp 89/232
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patagonian Shells
2 Patagonian Shells
3 Femorale
4 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
5 Guido Poppe
Acanthina_monodon_2.jpg
Acanthina_monodon_3.jpg
Acanthina_monodon_1.jpg
Acanthina_monodon_4.jpg
Acanthina_monodon.jpg