A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Thais (Thais) nodosa nodosa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Nodose Purpura Shell size 30 - 75 mm Brazil; Cape Verdes - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 272/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 145
Compendium of Seashellsp 146/3.2
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 128; 341/531
Shells of Gabonp 77/127
West African Seashellsp 156
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
ApexVol. 12/2-3, p 87/240
Synonyms
Murex neritoideus Linnaeus, C., 1758
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 128
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 147
Murex fucus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Thais coronata auct. non Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 271/14
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 128
Purpura neritoides Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Purpura ascensionis Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832 : Ascension Is; E Brazil
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 559; Pl. 37/20-23
Purpura ascensionensis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 128
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Musťum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Atoll Shells
Thais_nodosa_1.jpg
Purpura_ascensionis_syntype.jpg
Thais_nodosa.jpg
Thais_nodosa_2.jpg
Thais_nodosa_3.jpg