A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Purpura bufo

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Toad Purpura; Toad Purple Shell size 25 - 80 mm Indian Ocean; French Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 270/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 176
Compendium of Seashellsp 146/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 98/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 46; Pl. 4/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 37/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 29/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 378
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/13
Shells of Vietnamp 125; Pl. 35/9
Synonyms
Purpura callosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Purpura timida Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
Purpura bufonides Valenciennes, A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Purpura_bufo_3.jpg
Mancinella_bufo_2.jpg
Thais_bufo_1.jpg
Thais_bufo.jpg