A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Stylocheilus striatus

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832) Shell size 10 mm Body size 15 - 65 mm Worldwide Tropical Waters
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE APLYSIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 774/3-6
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 154/1032
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 284; Pl. 62/8
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 41/E
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Stylocheilus lineolatus Gould, A.A., 1852
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Stylocheilus areola Pease, W.H., 1860
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Notarchus polyomma Mörch, O.A.L., 1863
Stylocheilus erythraeus Bergh, L.S.R., 1908
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Serge Gofas
3 Denis Riek
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Denis Riek
6 Kwajalein Underwater
7 Jacksonville Shell Club
8 Kwajalein Underwater
9 Kwajalein Underwater
Stylocheilus_striatus_1.jpg
Stylocheilus_longicaudus_4.jpg
Stylocheilus_longicaudus_1.jpg
Stylocheilus_striatus.jpg
Stylocheilus_longicaudus_2.jpg
Stylocheilus_longicaudus_3.jpg
Stylocheilus_striatus_2.jpg
Stylocheilus_striatus_4.jpg
Stylocheilus_striatus_3.jpg