A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aplysia dactylomela

Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828 Shell size 35 mm Body size 100 - 450 mm Worldwide Tropical & Temperate Waters
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE APLYSIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 770/2-5
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 153; 317/1026
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 281; Pl. 63/1
Seashells of New Zealandp 123
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 42; 241/23
The Sea Slug Forum
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Aplysia argus Rüppell, W.P.E.S. & F.S. Leuckart, 1828
Aplysia protea Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828
Mon. des Aplysiesp 56; Pl. x/1-3,13
Aplysia tigrina Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828
Aplysia radiata Ehrenberg, C.G., 1831
Aplysia scutellata Ehrenberg, C.G., 1831
Aplysia ocellata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 42
Aplysia fimbriata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
Aplysia schrammi Deshayes, G.P., 1857
Syphonata viridescens Pease, W.H., 1868
Aplysia angasi Sowerby, G.B. II, 1869
Aplysia grandis Pease, W.H. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1869
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aplysia aequorea Heilprin, A., 1888
Aplysia panamensis Pilsbry, H.A., 1895
Aplysia benedicti Eliot, C.N.E., 1899
Aplysia megaptera Verrill, A.E., 1900
Aplysia velifer Bergh, L.S.R., 1905
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aplysia operta Burn, 1906
Aplysia odorata Risbec, J., 1928 : New Caledonia
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aplysia annulifera Thiele, J., 1930
Aplysia bourailli Risbec, J., 1951
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Denis Riek
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 Denis Riek
7 Guido Poppe
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Aplysia_dactylomela_4.jpg
Aplysia_dactylomela_1.jpg
Aplysia_dactylomela.jpg
Aplysia_dactylomela_2.jpg
Aplysia_dactylomela_6.jpg
Aplysia_dactylomela_3.jpg
Aplysia_dactylomela_5.jpg
Aplysia_dactylomela_100.jpg