A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Siratus kugleri

(nomen novum)
(Clench, W.J. & I. Pérez Farfante, 1945) Shell size 35 - 70 mm Puerto Rico; Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
JohnsoniaVol. 1/17, p 19
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 292; Pl. 24/8-12
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 14
Synonyms
Murex similis Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841 (renamed)
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 89/70
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 24/12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
3 Greg Daniell
4 Greg Daniell
5 Greg Daniell
6 Greg Daniell
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
Siratus_kugleri_5.jpg
Murex_similis_holotype_100350.jpg
Siratus_kugleri_6.jpg
Siratus_kugleri_7.jpg
Siratus_kugleri_4.jpg
Siratus_kugleri_3.jpg
Siratus_kugleri.jpg
Siratus_kugleri_1.jpg