A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Murex (Murex) occa

Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834 Harrowed Murex Shell size 50 - 100 mm Nicobars - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 64/45
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 254; Pl. 5/7-12
Compendium of Seashellsp 130/3.4
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 409
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 51-54
Synonyms
Murex lebacanus Martin, K., 1895
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 @ David Kirsh
4 Guido Poppe
Murex_occa_1.jpg
Murex_occa_2.jpg
Murex_occa.jpg
Murex_occa_3.jpg