A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cassis (Cassis) madagascariensis spinella (var.)

Clench, W.J., 1944 Clench's/Cameo Helmet Shell size 200 - 410 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico; Cuba; Puerto Rico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 110/3.2
Recent Cassidaep 16; 83/3b
Synonyms
Cassis rotundata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen oblitum)
Conchology (London)Pl. 33/1
Recent Cassidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Femorale
Cassis_madagascariensis_spinella_1.jpg
Cassis_madagascariensis_spinella.jpg
Cassis_madagascariensis_spinella_2.jpg