A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Eunaticina papilla papilla

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Papilla Moon Snail Shell size 8 - 35 mm Melanesia - Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE SININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 60
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/16
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 195/1-2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 78
Compendium of Seashellsp 104/4.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 223; Pl. 36/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/1
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 378
Shells of Vietnamp 90; Pl. 26/3, 5
Synonyms
Natica tranquebarica Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 223
Shells of Vietnamp 90
Natica costulata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 223
Shells of Vietnamp 90
Natica cancellata Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 223
Shells of Vietnamp 90
Eunaticina coarctata Reeve, L.A., 1864 : SE India; Andamans; Singapore
Sigaretus nitidus Reeve, L.A., 1864
Sigaretus cinctus† Hutton, F.W., 1885
Sigaretus tener Smith, E.A., 1894 : Bay of Bengal
Sinum papilla madoerensis (var.) Altena, C.O. van Regteren, 1941
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 natureimprint
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Eunaticina_papilla_3.jpg
Eunaticina_papilla_4.jpg
Eunaticina_papilla_2.jpg
Eunaticina_papilla_1.jpg
Eunaticina_papilla.jpg