A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mammilla maura

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de in Bruguière, J.G., 1816) Moor Moon Snail Shell size 27 - 50 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 66/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105W Pacific; Japan; Philippines6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 126/12
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 104/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/42
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 275/9-10
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/5
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 12
Shells of Vietnamp 89; Pl. 26/8
Synonyms
Polinices nuxcastanea Martyn, T. in Hedley, C., 1913
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Vietnamp 89
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Raymond Huet
Polinices_maurus_5.jpg
Polinices_maurus_4.jpg
Polinices_maurus_3.jpg
Polinices_maurus.jpg
Polinices_maurus_1.jpg
Polinices_maurus_2.jpg
Mammilla_maura_6.jpg