A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11 went live 30/10/2014.

Neverita didyma

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Bladder/Hepatic Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 90 mm SE Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Compendium of Seashellsp 102/4.2
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 34/1-2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/40
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 277/12, 16
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/3
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 187/8
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 177
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 42/1
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 50
Seashells of South East Asiap 48
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 364
Shells of Vietnamp 88; Pl. 26/29
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/13
Synonyms
Natica glaucina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 88
Natica chemnitzii Récluz, C. in Chenu, J.C., 1843 (dubious synonym)
Shells of Vietnamp 88
Natica papyracea Busch, von dem in Philippi, R.A., 1845
Natica lamarckiana Récluz, C. in Reeve, L.A., 1855
Shells of Vietnamp 88
Natica ampla Iwakawa, 1900
Shells of Vietnamp 88
Glossaulax ephebus Hedley, C., 1915
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Femorale
5 Olivier Caro
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Polinices_didyma.jpg
Polynices_didyma_1.jpg
Glossaulax_didyma_2.jpg
Polinices_didyma_4.jpg
Glossaulax_didyma_5.jpg
Neverita_didyma_5.jpg