A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Hemipolygona carinifera

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Yellow/Trochlear/McGinty's Latirus Shell size 25 - 80 mm E Florida, USA - Panama; E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE PERISTERNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 101; 260/506
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 220/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 167
The Shell Handbookp 143
Compendium of Seashellsp 185/3.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 149
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 159
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 62
Fasciolariidaep 17; Pl. 41
The NautilusVol. 88/3, p 70/2-6, 9, 11; 73/18, 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Latirus distinctus Adams, 1855
Fasciolariidaep 17
Turbinella trochlearis Küster, H.C. & W. Kobelt, 1874 : Florida, USA; Caribbean
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 210
Latirus taurus Olsson, A.A., 1962
Fasciolariidaep 17
Latirus anapetes Woodring, W.P., 1964
Fasciolariidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ken Piech
2 Ken Piech
3 Femorale
Latirus_cariniferus_3.jpg
Latirus_cariniferus_4.jpg
Latirus_cariniferus.jpg