A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nerita (Argonerita) chamaeleon

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Chameleon/Changeable Nerite Shell size 10 - 35 mm Africa - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/16
Molluscs of Okinawap 25/11
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 79/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 55/12
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/4
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 12
Compendium of Seashellsp 53/3.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40; Pl. 2/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 249/16, 19
Shells of the Philippinesp 53/11
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 11
Seashells of South East Asiap 22
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 272
Shells of Vietnamp 37; Pl. 6/13, 16
Gloria MarisVol. 34, p 80; Pl. 2/3
Synonyms
Nerita bizonalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita laevilirata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1914
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 11/1, p 5-10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Eddie Hardy
Nerita_chamaeleon_3872a.jpg
Nerita_chamaeleon.jpg
Nerita_chamaeleon_1.jpg
Nerita_chamaeleon_3.jpg
Nerita_chamaeleon_2.jpg
Nerita_chamaeleon_3872.jpg