A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Calotrophon (Calotrophon) ostrearum

(Conrad, T.A., 1846) Mauve-mouth Drill Shell size 19 - 32 mm W Florida & Florida Keys, USA - Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Am. Journ. Sci.Ser. 2/2, p 106
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 534; Pl. 145/2-9
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 25; 511
Murex Shells of the Worldp 30; Pl. 3/4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Fusus mexicanus Reeve, L.A., 1848
Urosalpinx floridana Conrad, T.A., 1869
Muricidea floridana attenuata (var.) Dall, W.H., 1890
Pseudosalpinx perplexus Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
Calotrophon emilyae Petuch, E.J., 1988
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 aurantius shells
3 Ohio State University
4 Conchylinet
Calotrophon_ostrearum_1.jpg
Calotrophon_ostrearum_3.jpg
Calotrophon_ostrearum.jpg
Calotrophon_ostrearum_2.jpg