A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Haliotis (Haliotis) laevigata

Donovan, E., 1808 Smooth Australian/Green Lip Abalone Shell size 150 - 220 mm W Australia - Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
New Cyclopaedia Arts & Science
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 63-64; Pl. 45
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 19/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/4.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49; Pl. 4/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 1/4
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 25
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) glabra Swainson, W.A., 1822 (junior homonym)
Haliotis (Haliotis) albicans Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
Haliotis (Haliotis) excisa Gray, J.E., 1856 (unavailable)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Med Shells
5 Gauguini
6 Albert Leorke, Apollo Bay, Australia
Haliotis_laevigata_4.jpg
Haliotis_laevigata_1.jpg
Haliotis_laevigata_2.jpg
Haliotis_laevigata_3.jpg
Haliotis_laevigata_5.jpg
Haliotis_laevigata.jpg