A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Haliotis (Haliotis) roei

Gray, J.E., 1826 Roe's Abalone Shell size 50 - 120 mm W Australia - Victoria
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Narrative Survey Intertropical & Western Coasts AustraliaVol. 2, p 493
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 76; Pl. 46
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 20/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49; Pl. 4/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/4
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) scabricostata Menke, K.T., 1843
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
Haliotis (Haliotis) sulcosa Philippi, R.A., 1845
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Shell Dimension.com
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
Haliotis_roei_2.jpg
Haliotis_roei.jpg
Haliotis_roei_4.jpg
Haliotis_roei_1.jpg
Haliotis_roei_3.jpg