A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oxymeris dimidiatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Dimidiate/Orange Auger Shell size 55 - 166 mm Red Sea - N KwaZulu, Rep. South Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 742
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/5-6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 233
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 290
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 145
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 196
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/12
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. C/13-15; Pl. 3/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 225; Pl. 51/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 367/7, 12, 19-20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/5
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 6; Pl. 2/ 7-11; Pl. 49
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 719
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 76/Pl. XVII
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/3
Shells of Vietnamp 221; Pl. 68/8
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/4
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 54
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 16-17; Pl. 2/4-7
Synonyms
Terebra carnea Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 16/Terebra 1
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Terebra splendens Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 73; Pl. 5/11
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Terebra dimidiata circumvoluta (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/17, p 22; Pl. 1/4
Terebra dimidiata pallida (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/17, p 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Atoll Shells
Terebra_dimidiata_0193.jpg
Terebra_splendens_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_dimidiata_1.jpg
Terebra_dimidiata_2.jpg