A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Episcomitra cornicula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 11 - 40 mm Mediterranean;Tropical E Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 293/12
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/14
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 73/Pl. 242
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-2/2.1
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 17
Synonyms
Mitra laevigata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra lutescens Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra cornicularis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra buccinoides Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra glabra Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 241
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra nitens Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra lactea Philippi, R.A., 1836 : C Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra philippiana Forbes, E., 1843
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra graja Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra nitida Adams, A., 1851
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 134
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra simplex Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra obtusa Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 107, 541
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra aquitanica Locard, E.A.A., 1890
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra brusinae Kobelt, W., 1901
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Manfred Herrmann
Mitra_glabra_lectotype.jpg
Episcomitra_cornicula_6.jpg
Mitra_cornicula_1.jpg
Mitra_cornicula_5.jpg
Mitra_cornicula_2.jpg
Mitra_cornicula_3.jpg
Mitra_cornicula.jpg