A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bittium reticulatum

(Costa, E.M. da, 1778) Needle Whelk Shell size 4 - 15 mm Lofotens - Canaries into Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE BITTIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The British Conchology
Lakeland Molluscsp 15.90
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 18
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 85; Pl. 10/7
European Seashells Volume 1p 247/20
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 47
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 59/Pl. 119
Synonyms
Cerithium suturale Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Bittium ragusianum Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 46
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Olivier Caro
3 Olivier Caro
4 BIGAI
5 Guido Poppe
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
7 Conchiglie Veneziana
Bittium_reticulatum_2.jpg
Bittium_reticulatum_4.jpg
Bittium_reticulatum_5.jpg
Bittium_reticulatum_3.jpg
Bittium_simplex_1.jpg
Bittium_reticulatum_1.jpg
Bittium_reticulatum.jpg