A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gibbula (Phorcas) varia

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 8 - 15 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 33/2
European Seashells Volume 1p 233/18
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 53/Pl. 42
Synonyms
Gibbula depressa Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Gibbula variegata Risso, A., 1826
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Xavishells
3 Xavishells
4 World Register of Marine Species
5 Olivier Caro
6 Conchiglie Veneziana
7 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
8 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
Gibbula_varia_7.jpg
Gibbula_varia_4.jpg
Gibbula_varia_5.jpg
Gibbula_varia_linnaeus_6.jpg
Gibbula_varia_3.jpg
Gibbula_varia_2.jpg
Gibbula_varia.jpg
Gibbula_varia_1.jpg