A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.02 went live 8th September, 2016 - common name indexes (available from home page) are now illustrated

Calliostoma (Calliostoma) zizyphinum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Painted/European Painted/Common Top Shell Shell size 15 - 40 mm N Norway - Azores; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Lakeland Molluscsp 12.20
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 42/9
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 38/26
Compendium of Seashellsp 36/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 35
West African Seashellsp 75-76
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/5-7
Seashells of Western Europep 120
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 33
Synonyms
Ziziphinus zizyphinus Linnaeus, C., 1758
Ziziphinus vulgaris Gray, J.E., 1850
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 33
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) zizyphinum elata (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Zizyphinus linnaei Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 44
Calliostoma demissum Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1889
Calliostoma demissum laevigata (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) zizyphinum major (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) zizyphinum marmorata (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) zizyphinum zizyphinum elongata (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Calliostoma alexandrinum Pallary, P., 1912
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) conuloides intermedia (var.) Pallary, P., 1920
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
6 Toba Aquarium
7 World Register of Marine Species
8 Olivier Caro
Calliostoma_zizyphinum_5.jpg
Trochus_zizyphinus_elata_Syntype_180035.jpg
Calliostoma_zizyphinum.jpg
Calliostoma_zizyphinum_7.jpg
Calliostoma_zizyphinum_3.jpg
Calliostoma_zizyphinum_4.jpg
Calliostoma_ziziphynum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_zizyphinus_3.jpg