A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Photinula coerulescens

(King, P.P. & W.J. Broderip, 1832) Shell size 10 - 31 mm Argentina - Strait of Magellan; Falklands; South Georgia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 68F
Moluscos Magallanicosp 62/93
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Photinula caerulescens King, P.P. & W.J. Broderip, 1832 (lapsus)
Photinula couteaudi Mabille, J. & A.-T. de Rochebrune, 1885 : S Patagonia
Mission Scientifique du Cap Horn, 1882-83Mollusques 6, H82-H83
Moluscos Magallanicosp 62/93
Photinula resurrecta Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1885 : S Patagonia, Argentina
Bull. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 7/9, p 106
Photinula ringei Pfeffer, G., 1887
Moluscos Magallanicosp 62/93
Photinula taeniata nivea Cooper, J.E. & H.B. Preston, 1910 : Argentina
Moluscos Magallanicos0
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Bestshells
7 Guido Poppe
8 BIGAI
9 Femorale
Photinula_coerulescens_110726.jpg
Photinula_couteaudi_syntype.jpg
Photinula_resurrecta_syntype.jpg
Photinula_coerulescens_3.jpg
Photinula_coerulescens.jpg
Photinula_coerulescens_4.jpg
Photinula_caerulescens.jpg
Photinula_caerulescens_1.jpg
Photinula_taeniata_nivea.jpg