A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lobatus (Aliger) gallus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Rooster-tail Conch Shell size 75 - 197 mm SE Florida, USA; West Indies; Colombia - E Brazil; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 45
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78; Pl. 237/298
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 136/3-4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 74
The Shell Handbookp 78
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 70
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 58
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 53
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 102
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 6/3
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 80
Synonyms
Lambis velum Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78/298
Strombus solitaris Perry, G., 1811
ArcanaPl. 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Taurus
4 Guido Poppe
5 S & A Nappo Collection
6 aurantius shells
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Mollusc Net Auctions
9 aurantius shells
Strombus_gallus_4.jpg
Strombus_gallus.jpg
Strombus_gallus_colours.jpg
Strombus_gallus_variations.jpg
Strombus_gallus_8.jpg
Strombus_gallus_purple.jpg
Strombus_gallus_2.jpg
Strombus_gallus_5.jpg
Strombus_gallus_6.jpg