A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Acteon (Rictaxis) punctostriatus

(Adams, C.B., 1840) Adam's/Pitted Baby Bubble Shell size 3 - 8 mm S Massachusetts, USA - Mexico & N Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyACTEONIDAE ACTEONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 141; 307/911
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 187
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 216; 633
Synonyms
Tornatella punctata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841
Actaeon floridanus Conrad, T.A., 1846
Actaeon cubensis Gabb, W.M., 1873
Actaeon riomaensis Maury, C.J., 1917
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Femorale
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
Rictaxis_punctocaelatus_4.jpg
Acteon_punctostriatus.jpg
Rictaxis_punctostriatus_1.jpg