A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Eratoidea hematita

(Kiener, L.C., 1834) Carmine Marginella Shell size 7 - 17 mm SE USA - Colombia - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Spécies gén. iconog. coq. viv.Vol. 3, p 11; Pl. 8/31
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 116; 278/653
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 101
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Compendium of Seashellsp 234/1.2
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 22; 213/2.1-3.2
Marginellasp 7/1; Rear Cover 2/2
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) philtata Smith, M.
Marginella (Marginella) jaspidea Schwengel, J.S., 1940
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 22
Eratoidea philtata Abbott, R.T., 1954
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 22
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Femorale
Eratoidea_hematita_2.jpg
Eratoidea_hematita_3.jpg
Eratoidea_hematita_4.jpg
Eratoidea_hematita_1.jpg
Eratoidea_hematita.jpg