A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Clathrodrillia gibbosa

(Born, I. von, 1778) Shell size 20 - 58 mm Colombia; Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 416
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 129; 294/785
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 108; Pl. 9/1, 8
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 14
Synonyms
Clathrodrillia mareana Weisbord, N.E., 1962
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Chen-Kwoh Chang
Clathrodrillia_gibbosa_4.jpg
Clathrodrillia_gibbosa.jpg
Clathrodrillia_gibbosa_1.jpg
Clathrodrillia_gibbosa_2.jpg
Clathrodrillia_gibbosa_3.jpg