A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mitrella dichroa

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844) Shell size 6 - 10 mm E Florida, USA - Mexico; Colombia - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 50
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 98; 256/478
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 202/13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Columbella ocellata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841
Columbella argus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1845 : Brazil
Mitrella orphia Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846 : Senegal
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesColumbella, Pl. 15/1-2
Buccinum parvulum Dunker, R.W., 1847 : Caribbean
Shells of Gabonp 79/135
West African Seashellsp 166
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 296; 292/45
Columbella schrammi Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1853 : Guadeloupe
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 4, p 364-365; Pl. 12/3-4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Living Columbellidae
6 Living Columbellidae
7 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
8 Living Columbellidae
9 BISYOGAI
10 BISYOGAI
11 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
12 Lowtide Shells
Columbella_orphia_syntype.jpg
Columbella_dichroa_syntype.jpg
Mitrella_dichroa.jpg
Mitrella_parvula.jpg
Mitrella_dichroa_syntype.jpg
Columbella_schrammi_syntype.jpg
Mitrella_argus_5.jpg
Columbella_orphea_syntype.jpg
Mitrella_argus_2.jpg
Mitrella_argus_3.jpg
Mitrella_argus_4.jpg
Mitrella_argus_1.jpg