A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Odostomia (Odostomia) plicata

(Montagu, G., 1803) Shell size 1.3 - 3 mm Canaries; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE ODOSTOMIINAE ODOSTOMIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Testacea BritannicaPart 1, p 325
Fauna NorvegicaVol. 34, p 35; fig 51
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 113; 267/7
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 54/1
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 77/Pl. 294
Synonyms
Melania bulimus Scacchi, A., 1835
Annali Civili del Regno delle Due SicilieVol. 6, p 11; Pl. 2/3
Rissoa elongata Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Odostomia unidens Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France
Catalogue des Coquilles de L'Île Corsep 13-109
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Constantine Mifsud
4 Guido Poppe
Odostomia_plicata_2.jpg
Odostomia_plicata_3.jpg
Odostomia_plicata.jpg
Odostomia_plicata_1.jpg