A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Dermomurex (Gracilimurex) bakeri

(Hertlein, L.G. & A.M. Strong, 1951) Shell size 8 - 20 mm Agua Verde Bay, Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 200; Pl. 16/4
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 590; Pl. 173/3-5
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 365/375
Murex Shells of the Worldp 45; Pl. 1/18-19
Bull. S. California Acad. Sci.Vol. 50, p 79; Pl. 26/1-2
Synonyms
Murex bicolor Thiele, J., 1929
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Dermomurex_bakeri_holotype.jpg