A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pilsbryspira leucocyma

(Dall, W.H., 1883) White-knobbed Turret Shell size 12 - 20 mm S Florida, USA - West Indies - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyPSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 557
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 138; 304/881
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 451/2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 183
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 180
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 190; 619
Synonyms
Buccinum zebra Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Pilsbryspira zebra Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand (nomen dubium)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1085
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Pilsbryspira_leucocyma_1.jpg
Pilsbryspira_leucocyma_2.jpg
Crassispira_leucocyma.jpg
Pilsbryspira_leucocyma_3.jpg
Crassispira_leucocyma_4.jpg