A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Jaspidella jaspidea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Jasper Dwarf Olive Shell size 11 - 23 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyBELLOLIVIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 122; 285/712
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 165
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 346; 586
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 121/11-15
Synonyms
Oliva conoidalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 120
Oliva mygdonia Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1844 : Red Sea
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesOliva, Pl. 5/22-23
Oliva exigua Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Oliva piperata Marrat, F.P., 1867
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Femorale
4 aurantius shells
Oliva_mygdonia_syntype.jpg
Jaspidella_jaspidea_2.jpg
Jaspidella_jaspidea_1.jpg
Jaspidella_jaspidea.jpg