A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nitidella nitida

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Glossy Dove Shell Shell size 9 - 16 mm SE Florida, USA - Venezuela - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 99; 257/485
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 204/14
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 84; Pl. 11/27
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 148
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 148
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 147; 540
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 2/3-4
Synonyms
Buccinum nitidulum Linnaeus, C., 1758
Nitidella nitidula Sowerby, G.B. I, 1822
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 541
Voluta gracilis Dillwyn, L.W., 1823
Nitidella marmorata Swainson, W.A., 1840
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Atoll Shells
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Nitidella_nitida_4.jpg
Nitidella_nitida_5.jpg
Nitidella_nitida.jpg
Nitidella_nitida_1.jpg
Nitidella_nitida_2.jpg
Nitida_nitida_3.jpg