A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cymatium (Cymatium) femorale

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Angular Triton Shell size 60 - 240 mm S Florida, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82; 242/333
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 155/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 111
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 64-65; Cover/10; Pl. 12/5
The Shell Handbookp 107
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 120/1.1-2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 124
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 17
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 129; 209
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 95; 323/407-8
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 10/1
Synonyms
Lotoria lotor Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/333
Septa triangularis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 14/6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 André Poremski
2 aurantius shells
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
Cymatium_femorale_5.jpg
Cymatium_femorale_4.jpg
Cymatium_femorale_2.jpg
Cymatium_femorale_0.jpg
Cymatium_femorale_3.jpg
Cymatium_femorale_1.jpg