A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Stigmaulax sulcatus

(Born, I. von, 1778) Sulcate/Grooved Moon Snail Shell size 14 - 38 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 70; 229/216
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 124/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 98
Compendium of Seashellsp 109/1.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 115
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 124
Synonyms
Natica rugosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cochlis plicata Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 70/216
Natica cubana Dall, W.H., 1927
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 70/216
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Femorale
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
Stigmaulax_sulcata_2.jpg
Stigmaulax_sulcatus_3.jpg
Stigmaulax_sulcatus_1.jpg
Natica_sulcata.jpg