A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Agaronia (Anazola) gibbosa

(Born, I. von, 1778) Gibbous/Fat Olive Shell size 40 - 75 mm E Africa - S India & Sri Lanka
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 385/7-8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 197
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 214
The Shell Handbookp 163
Compendium of Seashellsp 193/3.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 158
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 31
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 111
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/8
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 119/1-8
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/4
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 155
Seashells of South East Asiap 67
Synonyms
Voluta utriculus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 118
Voluta elongata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 118
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Eng's Auctions
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
8 @ Sharpe Shells
9 Femorale
Agaronia_gibbosa_aurantia_syntype_111739.jpg
Agaronia_gibbosa_3491.jpg
Olivancillaria_gibbosa.jpg
Olivancillaria_gibbosa_1.jpg
Olivancillaria_gibbosa_golden.jpg
Olivancillaria_gibbosa_6.jpg
Agaronia_gibbosa_4.jpg
Olivancillaria_gibbosa_5.jpg
Olivancillaria_gibbosa_3.jpg