A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Niveria (Niveria) nix

(Schilder, F.A., 1922) White Globe Trivia Shell size 4 - 12 mm N Carolina - Florida Keys; Honduras - Colombia; Caymans - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 15, p 111
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 84; 244/351
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 165/5
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 104
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 115
VisayaVol. 1/3, p 19; 40
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 46
Synonyms
Cypraea nivea Gray, J.E., 1824
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Cypraea nivea "Gray, J.E." Sowerby, G.B. I in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1832
Conch. Illustr. (London)
Malacolog
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 46
Trivia (Decoriatrivia) aquatanica Cate, C.N., 1979 : W Atlantic (Not Philippines)
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 67
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Trivia (Pseudotrivia) dumaliensis Cate, C.N., 1979 : Philippines
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 40
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 BIGAI
4 Felix Lorenz
Trivia_nix.jpg
Niveria_nix.jpg
Trivia_nix_1.jpg
Niveria_nix_3.jpg