A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Vermicularia spirata

(Philippi, R.A., 1836) West Indian/Common Worm Snail Shell size 25 - 232 mm Massachusetts - SE Florida, USA; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63; 223/158
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 68
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 49
Compendium of Seashellsp 61/1.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 78
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 87; 198
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 48/13
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 95; 425
Synonyms
Vermetus quadrangulus Philippi, R.A., 1848
Vermicularia spirata bicarinata (var.) Mörch, O.A.L., 1861
Vermicularia spirata melanosclera (var.) Mörch, O.A.L., 1861
Vermicularia spirata quadrangularis (var.) Mörch, O.A.L., 1861
Vermicularia spirata scalaris (var.) Mörch, O.A.L., 1861
Vermicularia spirata teres (var.) Mörch, O.A.L., 1861
Vermicularia spirata ungulina (var.) Mörch, O.A.L., 1861
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Vermicularia_spirata.jpg
Vermicularia_spirata_1.jpg
Vermicularia_spirata_2.jpg
Vermicularia_spirata_3.jpg