A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Echinolittorina (Echinolittorina) tuberculata

(Menke, K.T., 1828) Common/True Prickly Periwinkle Shell size 6 - 23 mm S Florida, USA; Caribbean; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Syn. Meth. Moll.p 25
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68; 228/200
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 114/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 58/1.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 74
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 251; 407
United States National MuseumVol. 103/3328, p 451
VenusVol. 19/2, p 96-98
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 69-79; fig. 31
Synonyms
Tectarius thiarella Anton, H.E., 1838
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 53
Littorina dilatata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841 : S & E Florida, USA; Greater Antilles; Bermuda; Bahamas
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 1, p 207; Pl. 14/20-23
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 78
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 53
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Litorina trochiformis Philippi, R.A., 1846
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 2, p 143-144; Litorina Pl. 2/12, 14-15
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 53
Echinella nodulosa matanzensis (var.) Richards, H.G., 1935 : Cuba
J. Paleo.Vol. 9, p 257; Pl. 25
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 53
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marlo F. Krisberg
2 BIGAI
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Echinolittorina_tuberculata_3.jpg
Nodilittorina_tuberculata_1.jpg
Nodilittorina_tuberculata.jpg
Nodilittorina_tuberculata_2.jpg
Echinolittorina_tuberculata_4.jpg