A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vanikoro acuta

(Récluz, C., 1844) Shell size 3.7 - 5.5 mm Red Sea - SE Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyVANIKORIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1594/1-2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Vanikoro semiplicata Pease, W.H., 1861
Vanikoro kanakarum Pilsbry, H.A., 1921, "1920" : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 72, p 374
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Simon Aiken
3 Femorale
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Raymond Huet
6 Raymond Huet
Vanikoro_kanakarum_holotype_127935.jpg
Vanikoro_acuta_2.jpg
Vanikoro_acuta.jpg
Vanikoro_acuta_4.jpg
Vanikoro_acuta_1.jpg
Vanikoro_acuta_3.jpg