A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Nerita) peloronta

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Bleeding Tooth Nerite Shell size 20 - 49 mm SE Florida, USA - Venezuela; West Indies; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58; 220/123
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 57/8-9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 58
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 37
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/9
The Shell Handbookp 63
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 12
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 67
Compendium of Seashellsp 52/3.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 46
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 37
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 61; 197
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 285; 397
Synonyms
Nerita (Nerita) papilio Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/123
Nerita (Nerita) virginea Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/123
Nerita (Nerita) erythrodon Récluz, C., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/123
Nerita (Nerita) sanguidens Récluz, C., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/123
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Olivier Caro
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
Nerita_peloronta_3856.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_6.jpg
Nerita_peloronta.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_1.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3344a.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3344b.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3344d.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3866a.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3901.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3866.jpg
Nerita_peloronta_3344c.jpg