A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nacella (Patinigera) magellanica magellanica

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Magellanic Copper Limpet Shell size 30 - 66 mm N Argentina - Strait of Magellan; Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 12/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 31/4.3
Moluscos Magallanicosp 55/57
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 202; 204
Synonyms
Patella maculata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Nacella (Patinigera) atramentosa Reeve, L.A., 1854
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 202; 232/7
Patella meridionalis Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1885 : Magellanic Chile
Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., ParisVol. 7/9, p 109
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 202
Patella metallica Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1885 : S Chile
Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., ParisVol. 7/9, p 109
Moluscos Magallanicosp 55/57
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 202
Nacella (Patinigera) pupillata Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1885 : S Chile
Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., ParisVol. 7/9, p 120
Moluscos Magallanicosp 55/57
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 202
Patella tincta Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1885 : S Chile
Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., ParisVol. 7/9, p 110
Moluscos Magallanicosp 55/57
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 202
Nacella minor Strebel, H., 1907
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Patagonian Shells
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Guido Poppe
8 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
9 Guido Poppe
10 Guido Poppe
11 Femorale
12 Veronica Ramirez
13 Guido Poppe
Patella_pupillata_syntype_1.jpg
Patella_meridionalis_syntype_1.jpg
Patella_pupillata_syntype.jpg
Patella_metallica_syntype.jpg
Nacella_magellanica_10.jpg
Patella_meridionalis_syntype.jpg
Patella_magellanica_4.jpg
Patella_tincta_syntype.jpg
Nacella_magellanica_3.jpg
Nacella_magellanica.jpg
Patella_magellanica_5.jpg
Nacella_magellanica_1.jpg
Nacella_magellanica_2.jpg