A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tutufa (Tutufa) bubo

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Giant Frog Shell; Lamp Shell Shell size 100 - 337 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 77/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 77/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 258/2-3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 100
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 45/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 121
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 13/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 154
The Shell Handbookp 111
Compendium of Seashellsp 127/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 86/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 228; Pl. 43/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 31/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 307/10, 12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 23/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 120/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 15/3
Bursidae of the Worldp 98-99
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 272
Shells of Vietnamp 96
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 49, 50
Synonyms
Bursa rubeta gigantea Smith, E.A., 1914
Shells of Vietnamp 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Alfonso Vaquero
4 Femorale
Tutufa_bubo_2.jpg
Bursa_bubo.jpg
Tutufa_bubo.jpg
Tutufa_bubo_3.jpg