A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Puncturella (Puncturella) conica

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841) Shell size 8 - 16 mm Argentina - Strait of Magellan; Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Moluscos Magallanicosp 45/8
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 178; 232/10-11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Cemoria falklandica Adams, A., 1862
Moluscos Magallanicosp 45/8
Puncturella analoga Martens, E.C. von, 1903 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 50
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 178
Puncturella spirigera Thiele, J., 1912 : S Georgia; S Shetlands;
Shells of Antarctica
Antarctic Molluscap 66/125, 127
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patagonian Shells
Puncturella_conica.jpg