A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Duplicaria dussumierii

(Kiener, L.C., 1839) Dussumier's Auger Shell size 40 - 112 mm Indonesia - China - Japan & Korea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 31; Pl. 8/17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 439/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/22
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 235
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 197
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 147
Compendium of Seashellsp 275/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/16
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. F/2; Pl. 63/243
Guide to Australian Shellsp 56/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 365/22-23
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 47/1
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 12; Pl. 17/ 6-9; Pl. 53
Synonyms
Hastula nitida Okutani, T.A., 1975
Gakken Ill. Nat. Encycl. Shells Japanp 155/15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Gavin Malcolm Collection
3 Gavin Malcolm Collection
4 Bret K Raines
5 Eng's Auctions
Terebra_dussumieri_paralectotype_mnhn.jpg
Duplicaria_dussumieri_4.jpg
Duplicaria_dussumieri_3.jpg
Duplicaria_dussumieri.jpg
Terebra_australis.jpg