A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vasum (Vasum) turbinellus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common Pacific Vase; Horned Heavy Whelk Shell size 34 - 115 mm E Africa - W Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyTURBINELLIDAE VASINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 96
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 347/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 183
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 65/7
The Shell Handbookp 152
Compendium of Seashellsp 209/1.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 165
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 216
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/26
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 246/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 46/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 347/1-4, 7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 37/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 107/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 69
Shells of Vietnamp 134; Pl. 50/3
Indonesian Shells IIp 52/3
Synonyms
Volutella nigra Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 26/1
Shells of Vietnamp 134
Volutella nigricans Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 26/6
Turbinella variolaris Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 216
Shells of Vietnamp 134
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Femorale
Vasum_turbinellus_2.jpg
Vasum_turbinellus.jpg
Vasum_turbinellus_3.jpg
Vasum_turbinellum_4.jpg
Vasum_turbinellus_1.jpg