A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hipponix incurvus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Incurved Cap Shell Shell size 10 - 17 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia; Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyHIPPONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 64; 224/170
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 467/5
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Capulus incurvatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (unavailable)
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 106
Pileopsis intortanica Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : N Carolina - Florida Keys, USA; Jamaica; Honduras; Virgin Islands - Barbados
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 99
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Ross W. Gundersen
4 BIGAI
5 BIGAI
6 Raymond Huet
7 Raymond Huet
8 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Capulus_incurvus_5.jpg
Capulus_incurvatus_6.jpg
Capulus_intortus.jpg
Capulus_incurvatus.jpg
Capulus_incurvatus_1.jpg
Capulus_incurvus_4.jpg
Capulus_incurvus_3.jpg
Hipponix_incurvus_2.jpg